kacinews-sm  kacifm-sm  kihr-sm  kcgb-sm  kmsw-sm
Oregon_eDeals_glow

Local News

1 3 4 5 6 7 60

Walker Takes Cascade Locks Council Seat

Bobby Walker appears to have won a battle of write-ins for a seat on the Cascade Locks City Council.  Kim Kean at the Hood River County Elections office says unofficial results show Walker received 51 votes, to 24 for runner-up Buzzy Nielsen.  Walker will fill the final two years of an unexpired term on the Cascade Locks Council.  No one filed to be on the ballot for the position.  The vote count will be officially certified in a couple of weeks.

HRV Boys Soccer Wins Playoff Opener

Oregon Class 5-A Boys Soccer First Round

Hood River Valley 2, Central 0:  Alex Gutierrez scored twice as the Eagles won their 15th game in a row.  Central kept  HRV at bay until Gutierrez scored on a rebound off Panther goalkeeper Erick Corral with a little over 17 minutes left.  Gutierrez added the insurance goal on an assist from Gio Magana about nine minutes later.  Hood River Valley will host Mountain View in a quarter-final game on Saturday at 2 p.m. at Henderson Stadium.

Area Election Returns As Of 9 a.m. on November 5

Wasco County

County Commissioner:  Rod Runyon 4,612…Bridget Bailey 3,696

The Dalles City Council At-Large:  Taner Elliott 3,002…Carolyn Wood 1,417

The Dalles City Council Position 3:  Russ Brown 2,514…Bill Dick 1,164

Maupin Mayor:  Frank Kay 129…Karen Dupuis 99

Maupin City Council (3 elected):  Lynn Ewing 165…Randy Bechtel 164…Carol Rager 162…Scott Anderson 73…Joe Ringo 64

 

Hood River County

Hood River Mayor:  Paul Blackburn 1,716…Greg Colt 837

Hood River City Council (top 3 win election):  Becky Brun 1,302…Susan  Johnson 1,037…Peter Cornelison 941…Tim Counihan 929…David Bick 779…Bob Palmer 735…Joseph Sheahan 538

Westside Fire District Operating Levy:  Yes 1,274…No 1,161

Cascade Locks EMS Service Fee:  Yes 248…No 146

 

Seventh District Circuit Court Judge

Karen Ostrye 12,062…Tim Farrell 3,825

Oregon Senate District 26

Chuck Thomsen 18,941…Robert Bruce 14,523

Oregon House District 52

Mark Johnson 10,394…Stephanie Nystrom 8,993

 

Sherman County

County Commissioner:  Tom McCoy 745, Karen Kellogg 121

Rufus Mayor:  Daniel Pehlke, Jr. 60…Clifford Jett 37

Wasco Mayor:  Carol MacKenzie 94…Scott Miller 87

Moro Mayor:  Andy Anderson 94…John Waldron 59

Moro City Council (elect 2):  Bryan Cranston 110…Seth von Borstel 87…Perry Thurston 70

 

Klickitat County

Commissioner: David Sauter 3,123…Mike Richards 1,530

Prosecutor: David Quesnel 2,819…Lori Hoctor 2,197

Sheriff: Bob Songer 2,599…Marc Boardman 2,325

Assessor: Crista Schroder 2,803…Darlene Johnson 2,075

Mt. Adams Parks and Rec District Levy : No 1,525…Yes 1,056

West District Court Judge: Jeff Baker 1,635…Dave Brown 461

PUD Commissioner: Dan Gunkel 2,559…Sherry Carver 2,229

 

Skamania County

County Commissioner #3:  Bob Hamlin 1,824…Bob Anderson 1,307

Auditor:  Robert Waymire 1,949…BreAnna Mendoza 1,143

PUD Commissioner #3:  Liz Green 1,584…Thomas Linde 1, 342

Skamania County Metropolitan District:  Against 930…For 625

 

Washington 14th District House

Position 1:  Norm Johnson 14,020…Michael Brumback 10,368

Position 2:  Gina McCabe 17,229…Paul George 7,532

Sherman County Election Results

County Commissioner:  Tom McCoy 745, Karen Kellogg 121

Rufus Mayor:  Daniel Pehlke, Jr. 60…Clifford Jett 37

Wasco Mayor:  Carol MacKenzie 94…Scott Miller 87

Moro Mayor:  Andy Anderson 94…John Waldron 59

Moro City Council (elect 2):  Bryan Cranston 110…Seth von Borstel 87…Perry Thurston 70

 

Prep Sports Roundup For November 4

Oregon Class 5-A Girls Soccer First Round
Hood River Valley 2, Wilsonville 1, overtime:  Claire Davies scored with five minutes left in the second overtime to lift the Eagles into the 5-A quarter-finals.  Mona Diaz scored the other goal for HRV in the first half.  The Eagles will visit top-ranked Putnam, a 4-0 winner in round one over Crater, for a quarter-final match on Saturday.
Southwest Washington Class 1-A District Girls Soccer First Round
Eatonville 4, Columbia 0:  The loss brings the Bruins’ season to an end.

Legislative/Judicial Races

Washington 14th District House Pos. 1:  Norm Johnson 14,020…Michael Brumback 10,368

Washington 14th District House Pos. 2:  Gina McCabe 17,229…Paul George 7,532

Oregon State Senate Dist. 26:  Chuck Thomsen 16,669…Robert Bruce 12,748

Oregon State House Dist. 52:  Mark Johnson 9,495…Stephanie Nystrom 8,434

Seventh District Circuit Court Judge:  Karen Ostrye 10,347…Tim Farrell 3,371

Hood River County Election Results

Hood River Mayor:  Paul Blackburn 1,716…Greg Colt 837

Hood River City Council (top 3 win election):  Becky Brun 1,302…Susan  Johnson 1,037…Peter Cornelison 941…Tim Counihan 929…David Bick 779…Bob Palmer 735…Joseph Sheahan 538

Westside Fire District Operating Levy:  Yes 1,274…No 1,161

Cascade Locks EMS Service Fee:  Yes 248…No 146

Wasco County Election Results

County Commissioner:  Rod Runyon 4,612…Bridget Bailey 3,696

The Dalles City Council At-Large:  Taner Elliott 3,002…Carolyn Wood 1,417

The Dalles City Council Position 3:  Russ Brown 2,514…Bill Dick 1,164

Maupin Mayor:  Frank Kay 129…Karen Dupuis 99

Maupin City Council (3 elected):  Lynn Ewing 165…Randy Bechtel 164…Carol Rager 162…Scott Anderson 73…Joe Ringo 64

Skamania County Election Results

After Tuesday’s election:

County Commissioner #3:  Bob Hamlin 1,824…Bob Anderson 1,307

Auditor:  Robert Waymire 1,949…BreAnna Mendoza 1,143

PUD Commissioner #3:  Liz Green 1,584…Thomas Linde 1, 342

Skamania County Metropolitan District:  Against 930…For 625

Klickitat County Election Results

After Tuesday night’s count:

Commissioner: David Sauter 3,123…Mike Richards 1,530
Prosecutor: David Quesnel 2,819…Lori Hoctor 2,197
Sheriff: Bob Songer 2,599…Marc Boardman 2,325
Assessor: Crista Schroder 2,803…Darlene Johnson 2,075
Mt. Adams Parks and Rec: No 1,525…Yes 1,056
West District Court Judge: Jeff Baker 1,635…Dave Brown 461
PUD Commissioner: Dan Gunkel 2,559…Sherry Carver 2,229

1 3 4 5 6 7 60

griffith-performance-center

Connect-Banner

the dalles, oregon
55F
mostly cloudy
69% humidity
wind: 6mph ESE
H 58 • L 49
57F
Thu
51F
Fri
43F
Sat
33F
Sun