kacinews-sm  kacifm-sm  kihr-sm  kcgb-sm  kmsw-sm
Oregon_eDeals_glow

Local News

Wyden Plans Town Halls Next Week

Oregon Senator Ron Wyden has announced plans to be in the Mid-Columbia for a series of town hall meetings next week.  Wyden has town halls planned next Tuesday (April 15) at Hood River Valley High School at 12:15 p.m. and the Oregon Veterans Home in The Dalles at 3 p.m., next Wednesday (April 16) at 11 a.m. at Condon High School and 2 p.m. at Fossil Charter School, and next Thursday (April 17) at 10:10 a.m. at Sherman Junior/Senior High School.  The Fossil town hall will be the 700th Wyden will have held since becoming a Senator in 1996, and was the location of his first that year.

Cider Fest Festival Debuts Saturday

This coming weekend will bring the first appearance of the latest festival to come to the Hood River Valley.  The Hard-Pressed Cider Fest is scheduled for Saturday, the first weekend of the three-weekend Blossom Time promotion in the area.  Hood River County Chamber of Commerce Executive Director Mike Glover says they wanted to do something geared toward the Mid-Valley and take advantage of the growing number of hard cider makers in the area along with the Blossom Time marketing already in place.  The Cider Fest will take place this Saturday from noon to 6 p.m. at Mt. Defiance Cold Storage on 3315 Stadelman Drive.  Tickets are $10 dollars and include a commemorative mug and four three-ounce taste tokens, and are available at www.hoodriver.org.

April 4-5 Prep Sports Roundup

Track and Field
Hood River Valley’s girls won the East County Classic at Mount Hood Community College in Gresham, thanks in part to seven first place finishes.  Jacquie Mattson won both the girls’ 100 and 200 meters, the Eagles earned victories in both relay races, while Anna Schlosser won the 400 meters, Lauren Robinson the 1500, and Sascha Bockius the 3,000.  HRV finished fifth in the boys’ portion of the meet, with Parker Kennedy grabbing a second place finish in the pole vault and third in the 110 meter hurdles.
Lyle-Wishram won the boys’ team standings and Horizon Christian finished second in both boys and girls at the Condon Invitational.  Jacob Zeigler and Gabe Montoya each won two events for Lyle-Wishram, while Mason Bloomster did the same for Horizon.
Sherman’s boys won the Estacada Small School Invitational, while the Husky girls finished second.  Isaiah Coles had a big day for the Huskies, winning the long jump, high jump, and triple jump.
South Wasco’s girls were third and the boys fourth at the Jones Invitational at Finn Rock.  Loreto Morelli won the boys triple jump and had two second place finishes, while Katherine Popchock won the triple jump.
Dufur’s Taylor Darden won the girls’ shot put and discus at the Columbia River Invitational in Boardman.
Baseball
The Dalles 8, Glencoe 3:  Nolan McCall went four for four at the plate with three doubles and three runs batted in.
The Dalles 6, David Douglas 5:  The Eagle-Indians scored a run in the seventh inning to a complete a comeback from an early 5-0 deficit. McCall continued his huge day at the plate, going three for four with three runs batted in on two doubles and a triple.
Madison 6, Hood River Valley 4:  The Eagles could not come back from giving up five runs in the fourth inning.
Softball
Reynolds 13, The Dalles 4
Girls Lacrosse
Grant 7, Hood River Valley 6

griffith-performance-center

Connect-Banner

the dalles, oregon
68F
fair
49% humidity
wind: 23mph WNW
H 66 • L 56
84F
Fri
91F
Sat
96F
Sun