kacinews-sm  kacifm-sm  kihr-sm  kcgb-sm  kmsw-sm
Oregon_eDeals_glow
Columbia River Weather
Clear
Currently
73°
Clear
Wednesday 0%
High 86° / Low 60°
Clear
Thursday 0%
High 86° / Low 59°
Clear
Friday 0%
High 88° / Low 63°

Local News

Ballots Due By 8 p.m. Tuesday

Time is running out to turn in ballots for Oregon’s primary election.  Ballots must be returned to election offices or official drop box locations by 8 p.m. on Tuesday.  In Hood River County ballots can be turned in at the County Administration Building on 601 State Street in Hood River and at Cascade Locks City Hall on 140 WaNaPa Street.  In Wasco County, ballot drop boxes are located at the County Courthouse on 511 Washington Street and at Maupin City Hall on Deschutes Avenue.  Along with the presidential and state office primaries, local votes of note are taking place on Hood River County ballot measures to prohibit the large-scale bottling of water and a 57 million dollar bond measure for the Hood River County School District, while Wasco County voters are making a decision in a County Commission race between incumbent Steve Kramer and challenger Rodger Nichols.

OSP Seeks Help In Identifying Next-Of-Kin Of Deceased Homeless Man

The Oregon State Police is asking the public for help in identifying next-of-kin of a homeless man who was found dead last week at a campsite off Interstate 84 near milepost 79 west of The Dalles.  He has been identified as 69-year-old Donald Vernon Delavergne, who most recently was using the last name Wonder.  Delavergne’s body was discovered by a local Good Samaritan who had befriended and assisted him.  The OSP has taken extensive measures in an effort to locate and identify any possible next-of-kin without success.  Delavergne is believed to have lived in the Willamette Valley over 20 years ago, specifically in the Forest Grove area.  It is also believed he may have relatives on the East Coast of the United States.  Anyone familiar with Delavergne or know of next-of-kin is asked to contact OSP Senior Trooper Michael Holloran at 541-296-9646, extension 5330.  The circumstances surrounding Delavergne’s death are not suspicious and are being investigated by the Wasco County Medical Examiner as medically related.

Photo courtesy Oregon State Police

Photo courtesy Oregon State Police

HR Bridge Live Lift Span Tests Pushed Back To Mid-June

Planned live testing of the Hood River Interstate Bridge lift span has been pushed back by about a month.  Port of Hood River Executive Director Michael McElwee says that’s based on feedback from inspectors who looked at the mechanical and electrical systems of the lift span last week.  They found the postponement will allow a couple of other tasks related to the lift span skew system to be carried out.  Live testing involves gradual raisings of the lift span until reaching its full height, with engineers examining at each step to see if the span is out of alignment.  The live testing had been planned for late May, but McElwee says they will probably take place in mid-June.

Walden To Hold Town Halls In Cascade Locks & The Dalles

Oregon Second District Congressman Greg Walden will hold town hall meetings in Cascade Locks and The Dalles this week.  The Cascade Locks event will take place on Friday evening at 6:30 p.m. in The Pavilion, while the town hall in The Dalles will be Saturday morning at 8:30 a.m. at the Fort Dalles Readiness Center.

May 13-14 Prep Sports Roundup

Baseball

The Dalles 6, Hood River Valley 3:  The Riverhawks scored all their runs in the second inning on five walks and three errors to win their final regular season game, but Pendleton’s win over Hermiston eliminated the Riverhawks from post-season contention.

Sherman split with Irrigon, losing game one 5-0 and winning the second contest 15-4.

Dufur sweeps Union 13-3 and 14-4

SCAC Tournament:  Cle Elum 2, Goldendale 1

 

Softball

The Dalles 6, Hood River Valley 3:  The Riverhawks clinch the second spot in the Columbia River Conference, and will host a play-in game later this week.

 

Track and Field

Horizon Christian nipped Sherman by two points to win the boys’ title at the Big Sky Conference district track and field meet.  South Wasco was fifth and Dufur seventh.  Luke Holste won both hurdles events for the Hawks, while Sherman’s Isaiah Coles won the long jump and triple jump.  Griswold won the girls’ championship, with South Wasco second, Horizon Christian third, and Sherman fifth.  South Wasco won both relays while Ana Popchock won the triple jump and 200 meters.

 

Columbia won the Trico League girls’ track and field title.  Stacia Bell won the shot and discus, Lauren Thieseis the high jump, and Alondra Casarez-Garcia the 100 meter hurdles to lead the Bruins.  Stevenson was sixth with event wins from Isabella Pitcher in the triple jump and Rachel Zolp in the pole vault.  In the boys competition, Kalama nipped Columbia by one-and-a-half points for first, while Stevenson was third.  CHS won the four by 400 meter relay, while Lincoln Krog won the triple jump and high jump and Luke Nichols the pole vault for Stevenson.

 

Boys Soccer

Southwest Washington Class 1A Boys’ Soccer Tournament

Hoquiam 1, Columbia 0:  The loss ends the Bruins’ season.  CHS finished the season with a 13-4 record and the Trico League title.

 

Tennis

Johanna Wilson and Kiana Pielli of The Dalles finished second at the Special District 1 tournament at Sunriver to advance to the state tourney this coming weekend at Portland Tennis Center.

 

Two Goldendale girls’ doubles teams reached the quarter-finals in the SCAC West tennis tournament that was delayed by rain on Saturday in Yakima.  Competition continues today.

 

Boys Lacrosse

Grant 12, Hood River Valley 6

Hood River Valley 15, Hermiston 6

Travel Oregon Plans Seminar In The Dalles

Travel Oregon will hold a seminar in The Dalles next week to help visitor-related organizations and businesses learn where resources are available.  The Dalles Area Chamber of Commerce CEO Lisa Farquharson says the event will be a chance to learn what the state’s tourism promotion organization has to offer, including how to find the resources to allow a business to benefit from visitors.  The seminar will be on May 26 at Columbia Gorge Community College in The Dalles.  Registration is required, for sign-up information call the Chamber at 541-296-2231.

 

Senate Bill Includes Tribal Housing Funding

The Energy and Water Appropriations bill that passed the Senate Thursday includes funding for tribal housing along the Columbia River.  Language in the bill urges the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers to use the funding provided in the bill to develop a plan for the construction of a new tribal village at The Dalles Dam.  Oregon Senator Jeff Merkley and Washington Senator Patty Murray, along with Oregon Congressman Earl Blumenauer and the Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission, have been calling for the Corps to address the need for adequate housing and infrastructure at tribal fishing access sites formed during the construction of The Dalles, Bonneville, and John Day dams.  The bill also includes funding for small ports along the Oregon coast, deployment of electric vehicles, language to help address the loss of habitat for the spotted frog in Central Oregon, and an amendment that restores funding for wind energy research and development to the level of current fiscal year instead of an originally proposed 15 million dollar cut.

Phillipi Park To Reopen To The Public Memorial Day Weekend

Phillipi Park on the John Day River will reopen to the public on Memorial Day weekend.  The boat-in park was closed in 2013 by the Army Corps of Engineers due to budget issues, but a group of people who have used the park have been working to reopen the popular location.  The Opal Foundation is a non-profit agency that has been working to get the funds to restore and operate the park, and Executive Director Darrell McSmith says in working with the Corps work has been done this spring to get the park ready for use.  The Foundation is trying to raise $250.000 to complete major repairs and improvements to the park.  Information is available at the group’s website, opal-foundation.org.

Guthrie Tribute Concert May 20 At Discovery Center

The Columbia Gorge Discovery Center will host a musical tribute to the 75th anniversary of the Woody Guthrie Bonneville Power Administration Columbia River Collection next Friday night (May 20).  Musicians Bill Murlin and Joe Seamons will perform many of the 26 songs Guthrie wrote 75 years ago while working for the BPA.  Murlin worked in the BPA’s public information office, and unearthed and assembled all the Guthrie song sheets and recordings from the 1941 Columbia River Collection.  The performance will be May 20 at 7 p.m. in the Discovery Center, with an optional dinner scheduled for 6 p.m.  Tickets for the dinner and concert are $26, or $10 for the concert only, and reservations are required by Wednesday.  Call 541-296-86000, extension 201, or go online to gorgediscovery.org.

May 12 Prep Sports Roundup

Track and Field

Hood River Valley won the Columbia River Conference boys’ track and field championship for the second straight year, holding off Hermiston by three points.  HRV’s Parker Irusta was named the CRC’s boys track and field athlete of the year after wins in the 100 meters, 200 meters, and long jump.  Justin Crosswhite was also a multiple event winner for the Eagles, taking first in the 1500 and 3000 meters.  The Eagles earned a total of nine first place finishes and 13 entries into the state 5A meet next weekend in Eugene.  The Dalles boys finished in fourth.  In the girls’ competition, Hood River Valley was third and The Dalles fourth as Hermiston won the team championship.  HRV received wins from Kassidy Davidson in the 400 meters, Katie Kennedy in the high jump, and the four by 100 meter relay squad, while The Dalles’ Avery Cardosi won the long jump.  Hood River qualified eight female entries for the state meet, while The Dalles advances four.  There is the possibility for more to advance once results from other Class 5-A district meets are received.

 

Goldendale’s boys were third and the girls tied for fourth in the SCAC West Sub-District meet at Cle Elum.  The Timberwolf boys earned five first place finishes, with Brian Golding sweeping the hurdles races, Dillon Rising taking both distance runs, and Michael Jagelski won the 800 meters.  Zillah won both team titles.

 

Boys Soccer

Southwest Washington Class 1-A District Tournament Semi-Final

Toledo 3, Columbia 1:  Toledo scored two late second half goals to comeback and defeat the Bruins for the second time in a week.  The Bruins take on Hoquiam at noon on Saturday in Montesano with a state tournament berth on the line.

 

15postauction61080

station_logo_group_600