kacinews-sm  kacifm-sm  kihr-sm  kcgb-sm  kmsw-sm
Oregon_eDeals_glow

Local News

1 2 3 103

Group Takes Wetlands Tour

A group of landowners, local stakeholders, and state regulatory agency representatives toured areas considered potential wetlands on the 300 remaining acres of zoned industrial land in The Dalles.  The group called the Technical Advisory Committee has been working with the Department of State Lands in an Oregon Regional Solutions and Port of The Dalles effort to develop a regional general wetlands permit that would aid developers by having most of the work to delineate wetlands and identify mitigation opportunities done ahead of time.  Port Executive Director Andrea Klaas feels it was important for everyone involved to see the lands under discussion, in particular the small size of some of what is identified as high value wetlands.  The committee will meet in June to try to work out permitting details.

 

May 21 Prep Sports Roundup

Tennis

Hood River Valley’s Scottie Ziegner and Marisa Cianci of The Dalles both won their first round matches the Oregon Class 5-A high school tennis tournament in Portland.  Ziegner defeated Mischa Kirby of Ashland 6-3, 3-6, 6-4 in boys’ singles to advance to a quarterfinal match with Rajul Chikkalingaliah of Crescent Valley.  Cianci topped Melody Kunstel of Wilsonville in girls’ singles in straight sets, 6-2, 6-3, and will now face tournament top-seed Madisyn Bryant of Marist int the quarters.  Johanna Wilson and Anna Miller of The Dalles lost their first round girls’ doubles match in straight sets to Vika O’Brien and Anne Kim of Ashland 6-0, 6-1, and will meet Makenna Wells and Allison McGaughey of Sandy in the consolation bracket.

 

Track and Field

Two area athletes won events on day one of the Oregon High School Class 1-A Track and Field Championships in Eugene.  Dufur’s Taylor Darden won the girls’ discus with a 130-foot toss, improving from her title effort of a year ago by nine feet.  South Wasco’s Ellis Rager took first in the boys shot put, taking the event with a mark of 43 feet, five inches.  In other finals on day one of competition, Sherman’s Isaiah Coles was third in the long jump and sixth in the high jump, Jony Nelson of Horizon Christian finished fourth in the boys’ 3,000 meters, and Maverick Winslow of Sherman grabbed seventh in the pole vault.  South Wasco’s Loreto Morelli was second inthe preliminaries of the both the boys’ 200 and 400 meters, advancing to today’s finals.

Memorial Day Events Set In The Region

Memorial Day events are planned for the region on Monday.  In The Dalles, a ceremony will take place at noon at the Kelly Viewpoint Veterans Memorial at Sorosis Park.  The event will include wreath laying and military honors by American Legion Post 19.  In Hood River, Memorial Day ceremonies begin at 11 a.m. in Idlewidle Cemetery, including presentations by American Legion Post 22 and the Boy Scouts, an antique aircraft flyover, and Veterans plaques added to the Bud Collins Walk of Honor.  The annual Memorial Day celebration at the Wasco railroad depot begins with a country breakfast at 7:30 a.m., and will include a brief ceremony honoring all veterans, a car show, raffle, tractor-wagon rides, and a barbecue.

Museums Taking Part In Blue Star Program

A pair of museums in The Dalles will take part in the Blue Star program that offers free admission to active duty military and their families throughout the summer.  Both the Columbia Gorge Discovery Center and the Fort Dalles Museum will take part in the program that runs from Memorial Day to Labor Day.  The free admission program is available to any bearer of a Geneva Convention common access card or dependent ID card.  This includes active duty U.S. military as well as members of the National Guard and Reserve, U.S. Public Health Service Commissioned Corps, NOAA Commissioned Corps, and up to five family members.   The active duty member does not have to be present for family members to use the program.  Over 2,000 museums in 50 states are taking part in the Blue Star program.

White Salmon Council Lowers Lincoln Street Speed Limit

White Salmon City Councilors approved revising the speed limit on Lincoln Street to 15 miles per hour.  The City had recently raised the limit to 20 miles per hour, but residents on the narrow street asked for it to go back down, citing safety concerns for motorists and pedestrians.  Councilors discussed other possible safety measures for the street, including speed humps.  White Salmon Mayor David Poucher said there is no money in the City budget for them at this time, but it can be considered in the future.

May 20 Prep Sports Roundup

Washington Class 1-A Boys Soccer Tournament

First Round

South Whidbey 4, Columbia 0

 

Baseball

Hood River Valley 2, Central Catholic 1:  Ryan Ward pitched out of a bases-loaded jam with nobody out in the seventh inning to get the Eagles the victory over the third-ranked team in Class 6-A.  HRV will host a first round Class 5-A playoff game next Wednesday.

Thompson Park Pool On Track For June 20 Opening

The new Thompson Park swimming pool in The Dalles appears to be on track for a June 20 opening.  Scott Hege is overseeing the project for the Northern Wasco County Parks and Recreation District.  He says concrete for most of the pool deck was being poured Wednesday, the pool itself is being plastered, and by the end of this week the pool will start to be filled.  Hege says the biggest challenge to get finished is the splash pad, but he added the pool itself could still open even if that is not completed by June 20.  He also said much of the work for the final month of construction involves whittling down a big list of detail items so the pool can open on time.

Dice Could Decide Crystal Springs Tie

The vote for the final available spot on the Crystal Springs Water District board in Hood River County was tied after Tuesday night’s vote count.  Michael McCafferty and Mick Swyers were the top two getters in the four-candidate race for three seats, but Bill Munk and Larry Brown were tied for third with 327 votes apiece.  Hood River County Elections Supervisor Kim Kean says they still have some ballots coming in from other counties plus some challenged ballots that will need to be resolved.  She says if a tie remains after all remaining ballots have been counted, then Munk and Brown will roll dice to see who wins.

Prep Sports Roundup For May 19

Girls Golf

Ileana Telles of The Dalles finished in a tie for fourth at the Oregon Class 5-A High School Girls Golf Championships at Trysting Tree Golf Course in Corvallis.  Telles moved up two spots on the leaderboard during the final round by shooting a four-over-par 76, pulling her even with Hallee Creswick of Corvallis.  Madison Odiorne of Summit and Daniele Giles of Crater both finished at four-under for the two rounds to share medalist honors.

 

Class 2-A/1-A Special District 6 Baseball First Round

Irrigon 8, Sherman 2:  Irrigon advances to the semi-finals on Saturday at Quinton Street Park.

Final Unofficial Hood River County Election Results

 

CGCC Board Position 3

 

Lee Fairchild                           1,161

 

Christina Suarez                      774

 

 

CGCC Board Position 4

 

Charlotte Arnold (inc)            1,491

 

Guy Fenner                             804

 

 

CGCC Board Position 5

 

Stu Watson (inc)                     1,289

 

Becky Kopecky                      1,031

 

 

Hood River County School District Board Pos. 1

 

Chris Reitz                              263

 

Kris Wilhelm                           222

 

Rob Brostoff                           157

 

 

Hood River Valley Parks and Rec District Board (vote for 3)

 

Mike McCarthy                       1,180

 

Art Carroll (inc)                      1,170

 

Glenna Mahurin (inc)              1,143

 

Karen Ford (inc)                     1,062

 

Matt Rutledge                         788

 

 

 

Port of Hood River Commission Pos. 4

 

Brian Shortt (inc)                    1,849

 

Dennis Cullington                      360

 

 

Port of Hood River Commission Pos. 5

 

Hoby Streich (inc)                   1,542

 

Jason Carpenter                         315

 

Brian Hardy                              297

 

 

Crystal Springs Water District Board (vote for 3)

 

Michael McCaffery                 531

 

Mick Sywers                           455

 

Bill Munk                                327

 

Larry Brown                           327

 

 

Port of Cascade Locks Board Pos. 1

 

John Stipen                             151

 

Philip Schey                            59

 

 

Port of Cascade Locks Board Pos. 2

 

Brad Lorang                            137

 

Donna Mohr (inc)                   91

 

 

Port of Cascade Locks Board Pos. 3

 

David Lipps                            127

 

Brenda Cramblett (inc)           110

 

 

1 2 3 103

Connect-Banner

station_logo_group_600

the dalles, oregon
67F
fair
52% humidity
wind: 22mph NW
H 74 • L 55
80F
Tue
85F
Wed
92F
Thu