kacinews-sm  kacifm-sm  kihr-sm  kcgb-sm  kmsw-sm
Oregon_eDeals_glow

April 25-26 Prep Sports Roundup

Baseball

The Dalles swept Pendleton 15-1 and 7-6:  Clay Copper went four for four with three doubles and four runs batted in and Zach Keimig went three for three with five RBI to lead the Eagle-Indians to the game one win, while Austin Wilson drove in three runs as The Dalles hung on in the nightcap.

Hood River Valley splits with Hermiston, winning game 1 13-5 on a two homer, six runs batted in performance by Kellan Duffy, and losing game two 8-4.

 

Dufur sweeps Irrigon 11-2 and 11-3.

Weston-McEwen swept Sherman 5-2 and 4-3

Corbett at Columbia, cancelled

Zillah sweeps Goldendale 10-9 and 9-2.

 

Softball

Hood River Valley sweeps Hermiston 5-0 and 10-1:  Kayla Byers homered in both games and the Eagles ran their winning streak to three.

Pendleton sweeps The Dalles 10-1 and 7-2…The Buckaroos scored two runs in the sixth inning and four in the seventh of game two to pull out the sweep.

Zillah sweeps Goldendale 13-0 and 13-3.

Corbett at Columbia, cancelled.

 

Track and Field

The Hood River Valley girls finished second at the Summit Invitational to the host Storm, as Jestena Mattson won the 100 and 200 meters, and Sascha Bockius won the 3,000 meters.  The Eagle boys finished fifth, getting first place efforts from Parker Irusta in the 200 meters and Sebastian Barajas in the discus.

 

The Dalles girls were ninth and the boys tenth at the Hermiston Kiwanis Invitational.  Top Eagle-Indian individual efforts included a second place finish from Lio Tunai in the boys’ shot put and a third place finish for Katie Conklin in the girls’ triple jump.

 

Sherman’s girls won the Bowerman Invitational in Condon, with Dufur fourth and Horizon Christian sixth, while Dufur and Sherman tied for third in the boys’ competition with Horizon Christian fifth.  Top area efforts included Sherman’s Brett Evans, Isaiah Coles, and Andie Harrison and Dufur’s Taylor Darden each winning two events.

 

Columbia’s girls won the Bruin Invitational in White Salmon, with Claire Anderson, Claudia Cortez, and Savanah Stroy winning two events each.  The Bruins also swept the three relay races.  In the boys’ side of the meet, Columbia was third behind winner Washougal, while Stevenson was fifth.  Nathan Bell of CHS won both hurdles races.

 

Goldendale’s girls were third and the boys fourth at the Wahluke Invitational.  The Timberwolves’ Brian Golding won the boys’ 300 meter hurdles.

 

Boys Tennis

Hood River Valley tied for first at the Sandy Tournament, with Scottie Ziegner winning in singles and the team of Billy Edwards and Victor Garibo winning the doubles title.

Cle Elum 3, Goldendale 2

 

Girls Tennis

Cle Elum 5, Goldendale 0

 

Boys Golf

Goldendale finishes second to Heppner at Wildhorse Invitational in Pendleton.  Goldendale’s Mitch Anderson was the medalist in the nine-hole tournament with a 43.

 

Boys Lacrosse

Hood River Valley 14, Cleveland 8

griffith-performance-center

Connect-Banner

the dalles, oregon
43F
showers
93% humidity
wind: 0mph N
H 47 • L 47
51F
Sun
50F
Mon
51F
Tue
44F
Wed