kacinews-sm  kacifm-sm  kihr-sm  kcgb-sm  kmsw-sm
Oregon_eDeals_glow

May 2-3 Prep Sports Roundup

Baseball
Hood River Valley sweeps The Dalles 4-0 and 6-5:  Ryan Ward pitched a no-hitter in the first game, striking out 11 and walking just two.  It was the second no-hitter of the junior’s high school varsity pitching career.  In game two, HRV scored two runs in the fifth inning and one in the sixth to gain the sweep, as they survived issuing 10 walks and making three errors.
Dufur sweeps Heppner 11-0 and 17-11.
Sherman sweeps Condon-Wheeler 12-3 and 10-5.
Pilot Rock sweeps Horizon Christian 6-1 and 15-9.
Cle Elum sweeps Goldendale 10-3 and 9-4.
Softball
Hood River Valley sweeps The Dalles 10-0 and 12-1:  In the opener Kayla Byers pitched a perfect game that was shortened to five innings, striking out 13, while Breanna Weekly drove in five runs.  The Eagles then played long ball in the nightcap, with Annie Veatch homering twice and driving in five runs while Byers also homered in another game stopped after five innings.
Cle Elum sweeps Goldendale 15-3 and 10-0.
Track and Field
Hood River Valley’s girls were eighth and the boys ninth at the Dean Nice Invitational in Gresham, while The Dalles girls were 11th and the boys 12th.  HRV’s Emily Viuhkola had the only event win for the area schools, taking first in the girls’  400 meters.
Sherman’s boys won the Arlington Invitational, as Isaiah Coles won three events.  South Wasco was second, topped by three first place finishes from Loreto Morelli.  Condon-Wheeler was the girls’ winner with Sherman second and South Wasco third.
The Columbia girls won the Washougal Invitational, with Stevenson taking seventh.   Claudia Cortez led the Bruins with two event wins, while Stevenson’s Madison McCrum also won twice.  Stevenson was fifth and Columbia sixth in the boys competition, as host Washougal took first.
The Lyle-Wishram boys and Bickleton girls were the winners of the Jeff Agar Memorial Invitational at Glenwood.
Boys Lacrosse
Wilson 14, Hood River Valley 10
Water’s Edge Half-Marathon/10K/Duathlon
Half-Marathon winners
Men:  Brent Clair
Women:  Heather Mason
10K
Men:  Erick Haynie
Women:  Diane Peterson
Duathlon
Men:  Matt Berg
Women:  Erin Ford
Semi-Pro Soccer
Gorge FC 2, Seattle 2

griffith-performance-center

Connect-Banner

the dalles, oregon
60F
fair
69% humidity
wind: 5mph WNW
H 64 • L 51
63F
Wed
62F
Thu
58F
Fri
62F
Sat